CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 I82129

Ms. Wendy Lawson
Sears Roebuck & Company
3333 Beverly Road, BC-172A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree light bulbs from China

Dear Ms. Lawson:

In your letter dated May 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject replacement bulbs for Christmas tree lights are identified as follows:

1) stock No. 51904 consists of G40 series multi colored bulbs. 2) stock No. 51909 consists of C6 series multi colored or same colored bulbs.

3) stock No. 91288 consists of G40 cool bright series same colored bulb packs. 4) stock No. 91289 consists of G40 glow bright series same colored bulb packs. The applicable subheading for the above Christmas tree replacement light bulbs will be 8539.22.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Christmas tree lamps of a power not exceeding 200 W and for a voltage exceeding 100 V. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division